World Cord Sets Inc. Blog

Bringing you information on industry trends, new products, how-to, best practices, and more.



Fiber Optics: The new benchmark for Fiber Optics - OM5 Cover Image

Fiber Optics: The new benchmark for Fiber Optics - OM5

The Data world advances at a staggering rate, if you are not up to date on the latest technology your data center build will lag behind the curve. OM5 Multimode fiber used for wideband transmission is one of the front runners for the latest and greatest in data center transmission.

Fiber Optics: Multimode Fiber Cover Image

Fiber Optics: Multimode Fiber

Fiber optics is divided into two general classifications; Singlemode and Multimode Fiber. For short distance applications such as patch cords in data centers, Multimode Fiber can offer significant savings over Singlemode. Learn more about the advantages, suggested uses and general information about Multimode Fiber.

Fiber Optics: Wavelengths used in Fiber Optics Cover Image

Fiber Optics: Wavelengths used in Fiber Optics

Fiber Optics can be a complex topic of discussion. It is hard to believe that something like a movie can be transmitted to us over a beam of light. In this blog, we aim to explain the wavelengths that are utilized to make that work in a Fiber Optic system.

Fiber Optics: Cable Jacket & Fire Rating Cover Image

Fiber Optics: Cable Jacket & Fire Rating

Due to the fragility of the Fiber Optic Core, and the sensitivity of light transmitting through the core to even the slightest imperfections, the jacket and protection around the core is very important factor to consider. You will want to base your jacket material on the connectors and environment of the application.

Fiber Optics: Single Mode Fiber Cover Image

Fiber Optics: Single Mode Fiber

Fiber Optics can be classified by Singlemode and Multimode Fiber. Each has different pros and cons, however due to the bandwidth and distance capabilities it is safe to say that Singlemode fiber is the best option for "future-proofing". Im sure that you have heard of Singlemode Fiber before if you are reading this article, but the question is How much do you know?

Fiber Optic: MTP/MPO Multi-fiber Connectors Explained Cover Image

Fiber Optic: MTP/MPO Multi-fiber Connectors Explained

MTP/MPO fiber connectors are the most unique connector option. They often couple 12 or 24 fibers together. This set up is generally used for 40G to 100G short distance, parallel connections. Learn more about MTP and MPO fiber ferrules, and when you should considering using them in your next installation.

Fiber Optics: Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) Explained Cover Image

Fiber Optics: Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) Explained

Fiber Optic Technology has revolutionized how data is transmitted. In this article, we aim to break down the different types of wavelength division multiplexing and to explain how it works. Whether you are focused on procurement or installation of the fiber, we hope that this article will educate you on how Multiplexing works in Fiber Optic Transmission.

Fiber Optics: Limiting Factors Cover Image

Fiber Optics: Limiting Factors

Fiber optics is currently the most effective way of transmitting data, although there are some factors in play that can limit the quality of the signal. In this blog we will discuss these factors, and the steps engineers are taking to limit their effects.

Fiber Optics: Choosing the right Ferrule Polish Cover Image

Fiber Optics: Choosing the right Ferrule Polish

There are many advancements in fiber optic connectors designed to increase performance by decreasing attenuation, one of which being the connection surface of the ferrule; the polish. The industry has quickly advanced in polish styles, with some styles becoming outdated and others still relevant in certain applications.

TAA Compliance : What does TAA mean and how does it affect you? Cover Image

TAA Compliance : What does TAA mean and how does it affect you?

TAA stands for Trade Agreements Act, and is an act of congress passed in 1979 that requires all items sourced for GSA Schedule Contracts to be manufactured or "substantially transformed" in the United States or a TAA designated country.