OS2 SC-SC Duplex Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Yellow

OS2 SC-SC Duplex Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Yellow

The Singlemode OS2 Duplex SC to SC | UPC Fiber patch cable is a cost effective solution for your data center connections. The Fiber Mode is OS2 9/125μm and supports 1310 to 1550nm wavelengths with an insertion loss of <0.3dB and return loss of >50dB. The fiber grade is G.657.A1 with A(Tx) to B(Rx) polarity. The jacket is PVC with a minmum bend radius of 10mm and an overall diameter of 2.0mm. The temperature rating for operation is -20 to 80*C and storage of -40 to 80*C.

Powered by Froala Editor

For help finding a product or for product additional product information , call us at (860) 763-2100 or email sales@worldcordsets.com


Part Number
Length
Availability
1+
10+
100+
3 Feet

1+ :

10+ :

100+ :

7 Feet

1+ :

10+ :

100+ :

10 Feet

1+ :

10+ :

100+ :



Specifications of Single Mode Fiber Patch Cables

Cable End 1
Cable End 2
Fiber Type
Polish
Insertion Loss
Return Loss
Minimum Bend Radius
Jacket Outer Diameter
Fiber Count
Jacket Color
Jacket Material
Attenuation at 1310 nm
Attenuation at 1550 nm
Polarity

Angled Physical Contact Connector (APC)

Angled Physical Contact Connector (APC)

The Angled Physical Contact (APC) Connector is a connection tip design for the Ferrule of the Connector. The tip narrows similar to the UPC, however the connection point is angled. This was in response to the field studies of the UPC "back reflection" increasing after repeat mating and un-mating of the connector. The APC has a slight 8* angle to the end-face which creates a tighter connection and smaller end-face radii. Due to the APC's superior performance in return losses, it is most commonly used in analogue applications where the equipment is much more sensitive to changes in signal. These include Radio FrequencyEquipment and Highly Sensitive Test Equipment.

OS 2 Single Mode Fiber

OS 2 Single Mode Fiber

The second designation for single mode fiber, which is only compliant with ITU-T G.652C/D. OS2 is constructed with loose tube design, commonly usd in street, underground burial, outdoor applications, etc. The maximum attenuation is 0.4db/km and maximum speed is 10Gb. Due to the fact OM2 can transmit farther than OM1(10, it is generally more expensive than OM1.

White Label Shipping

White Label Shipping

Are you a reseller looking for Blind or White Label Drop Shipping? We offer both! During checkout simply select "Blind Shipping", then either upload your own packing slip, or, upload your logo and part numbers into ours. You will receive automated tracking emails as soon as your order has been packed so you can keep your customer up to date in realtime. Blind drop shipping has never been easier. Contact us today!

Lifetime Warranty

Lifetime Warranty

Why do we offer a lifetime warranty?

We offer a lifetime warranty because we know that it won't have to be used. Our products are manufactured using only the highest quality components, and, undergo rigorous quality assurance inspections and testing to ensure all of our products meet our exacting standards. Our lifetime warranty gives you peace of mind that your purchase is 100% guaranteed to work. 


What does the warranty cover?

All cords, cables, patch panels, and adapters sold on this website in original unmodified condition are covered under this warranty. Warranty does not cover damage caused by misuse. 


How does the warranty work?

To use the lifetime warranty, simply request an RMA and send your defective material back to us and we will either repair or replace the goods and return them back to you in working condition. 

Documents & Drawings