OS2 LC-LC UPC Duplex Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Yellow

OS2 LC-LC UPC Duplex Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Yellow

The Singlemode OS2 Duplex LC to LC | UPC Fiber patch cable is a cost effective solution for your data center connections. The Fiber Mode is OS2 9/125μm and supports 1310 to 1550nm wavelengths with an insertion loss of <0.3dB and return loss of >50dB. The fiber grade is G.657.A1 with A(Tx) to B(Rx) polarity. The jacket is PVC with a minmum bend radius of 10mm and an overall diameter of 2.0mm. The temperature rating for operation is -20 to 80*C and storage of -40 to 80*C.

Powered by Froala Editor

For help finding a product or for product additional product information , call us at (860) 763-2100 or email sales@worldcordsets.com


Part Number
Length
Availability
1+
10+
100+
1.0 meter

1+ :

10+ :

100+ :

2.0 meters

1+ :

10+ :

100+ :

3.0 meters

1+ :

10+ :

100+ :

5.0 meters

1+ :

10+ :

100+ :

6.0 meters

1+ :

10+ :

100+ :

7.0 meters

1+ :

10+ :

100+ :

10.0 meters

1+ :

10+ :

100+ :

15.0 meters

1+ :

10+ :

100+ :

15.0 meters

1+ :

10+ :

100+ :



Specifications of Single Mode Fiber Patch Cables

Cable End 1
Cable End 2
Fiber Type
Polish
Insertion Loss
Return Loss
Minimum Bend Radius
Jacket Outer Diameter
Fiber Count
Jacket Material
Attenuation at 1310 nm
Attenuation at 1550 nm
Operating Temperature
Polarity

LC - UPC - Duplex

LC - UPC - Duplex

The Lucent Connector, named after it's inventor is the most common fiber patch cable connector currently in use. It is designed for compatibility with Small Form-Factor Pluggable Transceivers (SFP) in high density connections. This is a duplex-single fiber connector, that is designed for fixing into a Duplex Transceiver and has a locking mechanism at the top of the connector. The Ferrule is Ceramic and has a diameter of 1.25mm. Since the foot print of this connector is about half that of its predecessor (SC), it has become very popular in high density data patch applications. This duplex application is common since most fiber patch connections must be able to communicate both ways, on seperate channels.


This is also classified as by its "ferrule polish" an Ultra Physical Contact (UPC) Connector. This is identified by Blue for SM and Grey for MM and is regarding the connection point/shape of the ferrule tip. The tip is convex and an extended polishing method before attachment. The ends butt up against one another on a perpendicular plane. The main issue with the design is the tendency for back reflection with poor cleaving and repeat matings.

Powered by Froala Editor

Ultra Physical Contact Connector (UPC)

Ultra Physical Contact Connector (UPC)

The Ultra Physical Contact (UPC) Connector is a connection tip design for the Ferrule of the connector. The tip narrows, utilizing an extended polishing method which creates a finer fiber surface finish than Flat Connectors (not narrowed tip). This effectively provides a more reliable signal for digital TV and systems, where the UPC connector currently dominates the market. The design is said to have diminishing results after repeat mating and unmating of the ferrule tip. This repeat usage will increase the back reflection, lowering the quality of signal.

OS 2 Single Mode Fiber

OS 2 Single Mode Fiber

The second designation for single mode fiber, which is only compliant with ITU-T G.652C/D. OS2 is constructed with loose tube design, commonly usd in street, underground burial, outdoor applications, etc. The maximum attenuation is 0.4db/km and maximum speed is 10Gb. Due to the fact OM2 can transmit farther than OM1(10, it is generally more expensive than OM1.

Documents & Drawings