OM3 LC-LC Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Aqua

OM3 LC-LC Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Aqua

The third type of multimode fiber cable, identified by an aqua blue jacket per industry standards, has a core size of 50μm. It is designed for Laser transmission in order to support 10G, 40G and 100G Ethernet Speeds. OM3 and OM4 are the current industry standard, but are quickly being outdated by the new OM5 fiber for its SWDM capabilities. An inconveiniece of this cable is there is no easy identifier between OM3 and OM4 fiber.

For help finding a product or for product additional product information , call us at (860) 763-2100 or email sales@worldcordsets.com


Part Number
Length
Availability
1+
10+
100+
1.0 meter

1+ :

10+ :

100+ :

2.0 meters

1+ :

10+ :

100+ :

3.0 meters

1+ :

10+ :

100+ :

4.0 meters

1+ :

10+ :

100+ :

5.0 meters

1+ :

10+ :

100+ :

6.0 meters

1+ :

10+ :

100+ :

7.0 meters

1+ :

10+ :

100+ :

8.0 Meters

1+ :

10+ :

100+ :

10.0 meters

1+ :

10+ :

100+ :

12.0 Meters

1+ :

10+ :

100+ :

13 meters

1+ :

10+ :

100+ :

15.0 meters

1+ :

10+ :

100+ :

20.0 Meters

1+ :

10+ :

100+ :

25.0 Meters

1+ :

10+ :

100+ :

30.0 meters

1+ :

10+ :

100+ :



Specifications of Multimode Fiber Patch Cables

Fiber Type
Fiber Mode
Polish
Fiber Count
Jacket Color

LC - UPC - Simplex

LC - UPC - Simplex

The Lucent Connector, named after it's inventor is the most common fiber patch cable connector currently in use. It is designed for compatibility with Small Form-Factor Pluggable Transceivers (SFP) in high density connections. This is a single fiber connector, that is designed for fixing into a Simplex Transceiver and has a locking mechanism at the top of the connector. The Ferrule is Ceramic and has a diameter of 1.25mm. Since the foot print of this connector is about half that of its predecessor (SC), it has become very popular in high density data patch applications.


This is also classified by its "ferrule polish" as an Ultra Physical Contact (UPC) Connector. This is identified by Blue for SM and "Grey" for MM and is regarding the connection point/shape of the ferrule tip. The tip is convex and an extended polishing method before attachment. The ends butt up against one another on a perpendicular plane. The main issue with the design is the tendency for back reflection with poor cleaving and repeat mattings

Powered by Froala Editor

LC - UPC - Duplex

LC - UPC - Duplex

The Lucent Connector, named after it's inventor is the most common fiber patch cable connector currently in use. It is designed for compatibility with Small Form-Factor Pluggable Transceivers (SFP) in high density connections. This is a duplex-single fiber connector, that is designed for fixing into a Duplex Transceiver and has a locking mechanism at the top of the connector. The Ferrule is Ceramic and has a diameter of 1.25mm. Since the foot print of this connector is about half that of its predecessor (SC), it has become very popular in high density data patch applications. This duplex application is common since most fiber patch connections must be able to communicate both ways, on seperate channels.


This is also classified as by its "ferrule polish" an Ultra Physical Contact (UPC) Connector. This is identified by Blue for SM and Grey for MM and is regarding the connection point/shape of the ferrule tip. The tip is convex and an extended polishing method before attachment. The ends butt up against one another on a perpendicular plane. The main issue with the design is the tendency for back reflection with poor cleaving and repeat matings.

Powered by Froala Editor

OM3 Fiber

OM3 Fiber

The third type of multimode fiber cable, identified by an aqua blue jacket per industry standards, has a core size of 50μm. It is designed for Laser transmission in order to support 10G, 40G and 100G Ethernet Speeds. OM3 and OM4 are the current industry standard, but are quickly being outdated by the new OM5 fiber for its SWDM capabilities. An inconveiniece of this cable is there is no easy identifier between OM3 and OM4 fiber.

Ultra Physical Contact Connector (UPC)

Ultra Physical Contact Connector (UPC)

The Ultra Physical Contact (UPC) Connector is a connection tip design for the Ferrule of the connector. The tip narrows, utilizing an extended polishing method which creates a finer fiber surface finish than Flat Connectors (not narrowed tip). This effectively provides a more reliable signal for digital TV and systems, where the UPC connector currently dominates the market. The design is said to have diminishing results after repeat mating and unmating of the ferrule tip. This repeat usage will increase the back reflection, lowering the quality of signal.

Documents & Drawings