Fiber Optic Patch Cable


Fiber Optic patch cables, also referred to as jumper cables, are used to connect devices together that are in short proximity of each other. The ends fiber patch cables are terminated to reduce installation time in the field and ensure a high-quality product. Choose below from one of our varieties of patch cables, or, scroll down for more information!

Click a category below, or, use the filters on the left to find the product you are looking for. For assistance, call us at (860) 763-2100 or email sales@worldcordsets.com

OM4 LC-LC Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Aqua
OM4 LC-LC Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Aqua
More Info

This LC-LC Multimode OM4 Fiber Optic Patch cable is ideal for high bandwidth applications involving 10G, 40GBase-SR4, 100GBase-SR10, and more. These are typically found in data centers, telecom rooms, storage networks (SAN).

Insertion Loss≤0.3dB
Cable End 1LC UPC Fiber Optic Male
Cable End 2LC UPC Fiber Optic Male
Jacket Outer Diameter2.0mm
Operating Temperature-40~75°C
Minimum Bend Radius30mm
Jacket ColorAqua
Attenuation at 850nm3.0dB/dm
Attenuation at 1300nm1.0 dB/dm
Fiber GradeG.651
MTP Female to Female 12 Fibers OM4 50/125 Multimode Trunk Cable, Type B, Elite, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta
MTP Female to Female 12 Fibers OM4 50/125 Multimode Trunk Cable, Type B, Elite, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta
More Info

The MTP Trunk Cable is designed for 40G QSFP+ SR4, 40G QSFP+ CSR4 and 100G QSFP28 SR4 optics direct connection and high-density data center applications; The US Conec MTP connectors are fully compliant with the MPO standards. OUR MPO Cables are fully tested to ensure they meet or exceed industry standards. We provide custom length and configuration MTP cables built to your specificatiosn, contact us for details.

Cable End 1MTP Female (pinless)
Cable End 2MTP Female (pinless)
Fiber ModeOM4 50/125μm
PolishUPC to UPC
Insertion Loss0.35dB Max (0.15dB Typ.)
Return Loss≥20dB
Attenuation at 850nm≤2.3dB/km
Attenuation at 1300nm≤0.6dB/km
Jacket Outer Diameter3.0mm
Jacket MaterialPlenum (OFNP)
Installation Tensile Load66 N
OS2 LC-LC Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Yellow
OS2 LC-LC Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Yellow
More Info

Cable End 1LC UPC Fiber Optic Male
Cable End 2LC UPC Fiber Optic Male
Fiber TypeMultimode OM2
PolishUPC to UPC
Insertion Loss≤0.3dB
Return Loss≥50dB
Minimum Bend Radius30mm
Jacket Outer Diameter2.0mm
Fiber CountDuplex
Jacket MaterialPVC
Attenuation at 1310 nm0.36 dB/dm
Attenuation at 1550 nm0.222 dB/dm
Operating Temperature-40~75°C
PolarityA(Tx) to B(Rx)
MTP Female to 4x LC Breakout Cables - PLENUM (OFNP) Magenta
MTP Female to 4x LC Breakout Cables - PLENUM (OFNP) Magenta
More Info

SC to SC, OM3 Multimode Duplex, 50/125 Fiber Optic Patch Cables
SC to SC, OM3 Multimode Duplex, 50/125 Fiber Optic Patch Cables
More Info

Cable End 1SC UPC Fiber Optic Male
Cable End 2SC UPC Fiber Optic Male
Fiber TypeBend Insensitive Single Mode
Fiber ModeOM3
PolishUPC to UPC
OM3 LC-LC Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Aqua
OM3 LC-LC Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Aqua
More Info

Fiber TypeMultimode OM1
Fiber ModeOM3
PolishUPC to UPC
Fiber CountDuplex
Jacket ColorAqua
LC to SC, OM3, 2.0mm 50/125 Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cables
LC to SC, OM3, 2.0mm 50/125 Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cables
More Info

Cable End 1LC UPC Fiber Optic Male
Cable End 2SC UPC Fiber Optic Male
Fiber TypeBend Insensitive Single Mode
Fiber ModeOM3
  • Product Information
  • Submit a Request


Need help? Ask the experts!

With over 30 years of experience in the power and data industry, we have the expertise to help you find exactly what you are looking for. We're more than just an online store, we have experts in the power and data industry that can help you online, over the phone, or via email.


  • Have a request from a customer and not sure what you need? Let us quote it for you!

  • Looking for a specific product and can't find it? Let us find it for you!

  • Need a question answered quickly? Live Chat with us!


860.763.2100 or Ask us a Question



Learn more about Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Optic fiber patch cables is an assembled fiber cable with a connector on either end, typically less than 50M long. Patch cables can contain one, or more, optical fibers and can have a variety of different connectors. Fiber optic patch cables are used in the telecommunication, data center, and information technology industries to increase network bandwidth. 


The Design of a Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Fiber cable consists of a core and a cladding layer. These two layers are incredibly important to the function of the fiber optic cable and are chosen to maximize the total internal reflection. This is done by choosing materials with large differences in refractive indexes. 


HIgh-Quality Fiber Optic Patch Cables

At World Cord Sets, all of our Fiber Optic cables sold must pass a strict end face inspection test to ensure you receive high-quality ready to install patch cables. For more information about how we test our patch cables, please visit the specific product category.