Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Fiber Optic patch cables, also referred to as jumper cables, are used to connect devices together that are in short proximity of each other. The ends fiber patch cables are terminated to reduce installation time in the field and ensure a high-quality product. Choose below from one of our varieties of fiber optic cables for sale, or, scroll down for more information!

For help finding a product or for product additional product information , call us at (860) 763-2100 or email sales@worldcordsets.com

  • Product View
  • Category View
OS2 LC-LC UPC Duplex Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Yellow Image

OS2 LC-LC UPC Duplex Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Yellow

1.0 meter | LC UPC Fiber Optic Male | LC UPC Fiber Optic Male | Multimode OM2 | UPC to UPC | ≤0.3dB | ≥50dB | 30mm | 2.0mm | Duplex | PVC | 0.36 dB/dm | 0.222 dB/dm | -40~75°C | A(Tx) to B(Rx)

3.3 FT
6.6 FT
9.8 FT
16.4 FT
19.7 FT
23 FT
32.8 FT
49.3 FT
49.3 FT
OS2 LC UPC to LC UPC 2.00mm Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable 1 Meter Yellow
IMP-LCU-LCU-OS2-DX-01M-P

1+ 10+ 100+
OS2 LC-SC UPC Duplex Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Yellow Image

OS2 LC-SC UPC Duplex Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Yellow

3 Feet | LC UPC Fiber Optic Male | SC UPC Fiber Optic Male | Bend Insensitive Single Mode | UPC to UPC | ≤0.3dB | ≥50dB | 30mm | 2.0mm | Duplex | 0.36 dB/dm | 0.222 dB/dm | A(Tx) to B(Rx)

3 FT
7 FT
10 FT
13 FT
16 FT
25 FT
33 FT
50 FT
OS2 LC UPC to SC UPC 2.00mm Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable 1 Meter (3ft) Yellow
IMP-LCU-SCU-OS2-DX-01M-P

1+ 10+ 100+
OS2 SC-SC Duplex Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Yellow Image

OS2 SC-SC Duplex Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Yellow

3 Feet | SC UPC Fiber Optic Male | SC UPC Fiber Optic Male | Bend Insensitive Single Mode | UPC to UPC | ≤0.3dB | ≥50dB | 30mm | Yellow | Duplex | PVC | 0.36 dB/dm | 0.222 dB/dm | A(Tx) to B(Rx)

3 FT
7 FT
10 FT
16 FT
23 FT
33 FT
50 FT
OS2 SC UPC to SC UPC 2.00mm Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable 1 Meter (3ft) Yellow
IMP-SCU-SCU-OS2-DX-01M-P

1+ 10+ 100+
OS2 LC-st Duplex Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Yellow Image

OS2 LC-st Duplex Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Yellow

3 Feet | LC UPC Fiber Optic Male | ST UPC Fiber Optic Male | Bend Insensitive Single Mode | UPC to UPC | ≤0.3dB | ≥50dB | 30mm | Yellow | PVC | 0.36 dB/dm | 0.222 dB/dm | A(Tx) to B(Rx)

3 FT
7 FT
10 FT
16 FT
35 FT
50 FT
66 FT
82 FT
98 FT
OS2 LC UPC to ST UPC 2.00mm Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable 1 Meter (3ft) Yellow
IMP-LCU-STU-OS2-DX-01M-P

1+ 10+ 100+
OS2 LC-LC  APC Duplex Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Yellow Image

OS2 LC-LC APC Duplex Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Yellow

3 Feet | LC APC Fiber Optic Male | LC APC Fiber Optic Male | Bend Insensitive Single Mode | APC to APC | ≤0.3dB | ≥50dB | Duplex | 30mm | Yellow | 2.0mm | PVC | A(Tx) to B(Rx)

3 FT
7 FT
10 FT
16 FT
33 FT
50 FT
66 FT
82 FT
98 FT
OS2 LC APC to LC APC 2.00mm Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable 1 Meter (3ft) Yellow
IMP-LCA-LCA-OS2-DX-01M-P

1+ 10+ 100+
OS2 LC-SC Duplex Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Yellow Image

OS2 LC-SC Duplex Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Yellow

3 Feet | LC APC Fiber Optic Male | SC APC Fiber Optic Male | Bend Insensitive Single Mode | APC to APC | ≤0.3dB | ≥50dB | 2.0mm | Duplex | 30mm | Yellow | PVC | 0.36 dB/dm | 0.222 dB/dm | A(Tx) to B(Rx)

3 FT
7 FT
10 FT
OS2 LC APC to SC APC 2.00mm Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable 1 Meter (3ft) Yellow
IMP-LCA-SCA-OS2-DX-01M-P

1+ 10+ 100+
OS2 SC-SC Duplex Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Yellow Image

OS2 SC-SC Duplex Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Yellow

3 Feet | SC APC Fiber Optic Male | SC APC Fiber Optic Male | Bend Insensitive Single Mode | APC to APC | ≤0.3dB | ≥50dB | 30mm | 2.0mm | Duplex | Yellow | PVC | 0.36 dB/dm | 0.222 dB/dm | A(Tx) to B(Rx)

3 FT
7 FT
10 FT
OS2 SC APC to SC APC 2.00mm Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable 1 Meter (3ft) Yellow
IMP-SCA-SCA-OS2-DX-01M-P

1+ 10+ 100+
OS2 ST-ST Duplex Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Yellow Image

OS2 ST-ST Duplex Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Yellow

3 Feet | ST APC Fiber Optic Male | ST APC Fiber Optic Male | Bend Insensitive Single Mode | APC to APC | ≤0.3dB | ≥50dB | 30mm | 2.0mm | Duplex | Yellow | PVC | 0.36 dB/dm | 0.222 dB/dm | A(Tx) to B(Rx)

3 FT
16 FT
OS2 ST APC to ST APC 2.00mm Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable 1 Meter (3ft) Yellow
IMP-STA-STA-OS2-DX-01M-P

1+ 10+ 100+
OM4 LC-LC Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Aqua Image

OM4 LC-LC Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Aqua

1.0 meter | ≤0.3dB | LC UPC Fiber Optic Male | LC UPC Fiber Optic Male | 2.0mm | -40~75°C | 30mm | Aqua | 3.0dB/dm | 1.0 dB/dm | G.651 | Fiber Optic Cable | China

3.3 FT
6.6 FT
9.8 FT
13.1 FT
16.4 FT
19.7 FT
23 FT
26.3 FT
29.5 FT
32.8 FT
39.3 FT
49.3 FT
0 FT
82 FT
98.4 FT
OM4, 2.00mm Mutimode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable 1 Meter Aqua
IMP-LCLC-OM4-DX-01M-P

1+ 10+ 100+
OM3 LC-LC Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Aqua Image

OM3 LC-LC Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Aqua

1.0 meter | Fiber Optic Cable

3.3 FT
6.6 FT
9.8 FT
13.1 FT
16.4 FT
19.7 FT
23 FT
26.3 FT
32.8 FT
39.3 FT
0 FT
49.3 FT
0 FT
82 FT
98.4 FT
1m 3ft LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 3.0mm PVCOFNR OM3 Multimode Uniboot Fiber Patch Cable
IMP-LCLC-OM3-DX-01M-P

1+ 10+ 100+
LC to SC, OM3, 2.0mm 50/125 Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cables Image

LC to SC, OM3, 2.0mm 50/125 Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cables

LC UPC Fiber Optic Male | SC UPC Fiber Optic Male | Bend Insensitive Single Mode | OM3 | 1.0 meter | Fiber Optic Cable

3.3 FT
6.6 FT
9.8 FT
16.4 FT
32.8 FT
49.3 FT
0 FT
LC to SC OM3, 2.0mm, 50/125 Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable, 1M
IMP-LCSC-OM3-DX-01M-P

1+ 10+ 100+
SC to SC, OM3 Multimode Duplex, 50/125 Fiber Optic Patch Cables Image

SC to SC, OM3 Multimode Duplex, 50/125 Fiber Optic Patch Cables

1.0 meter

3.3 FT
6.6 FT
16.4 FT
SC to SC, OM3 50/125 Fiber Optic Patch Cable, 1M
IMP-SCSC-OM3-DX-1M-P

1+ 10+ 100+

LC - UPC - Duplex

LC UPC DUPLEX.jpg

The Lucent Connector, named after it's inventor is the most common fiber patch cable connector currently in use. It is designed for compatibility with Small Form-Factor Pluggable Transceivers (SFP) in high density connections. This is a duplex-single fiber connector, that is designed for fixing into a Duplex Transceiver and has a locking mechanism at the top of the connector. The Ferrule is Ceramic and has a diameter of 1.25mm. Since the foot print of this connector is about half that of its predecessor (SC), it has become very popular in high density data patch applications. This duplex application is common since most fiber patch connections must be able to communicate both ways, on seperate channels.


This is also classified as by its "ferrule polish" an Ultra Physical Contact (UPC) Connector. This is identified by Blue for SM and Grey for MM and is regarding the connection point/shape of the ferrule tip. The tip is convex and an extended polishing method before attachment. The ends butt up against one another on a perpendicular plane. The main issue with the design is the tendency for back reflection with poor cleaving and repeat matings.

Powered by Froala Editor

MTP Connector

MTP.jpg

MTP is the Multifiber Connector that is commonly used in prefabrication plants, or for ribbon cables. The polymer ferrule can support 24 fibers in a single ferrule. Multifiber connectors are not currently designed for field fit applications, so these are mainly used for lab termination. In high density data centers they are used extensively, in SM and MM wavelength applications.  It features a pull tab locking mechanism, and can only be plugged into the opposing connector. In data centers this is commonly used in break-out cable applications with several single fiber connector types connected to this one multi fiber connector for easy repatching. 

LC - UPC - Simplex

LC UPC.jpg

The Lucent Connector, named after it's inventor is the most common fiber patch cable connector currently in use. It is designed for compatibility with Small Form-Factor Pluggable Transceivers (SFP) in high density connections. This is a single fiber connector, that is designed for fixing into a Simplex Transceiver and has a locking mechanism at the top of the connector. The Ferrule is Ceramic and has a diameter of 1.25mm. Since the foot print of this connector is about half that of its predecessor (SC), it has become very popular in high density data patch applications.


This is also classified by its "ferrule polish" as an Ultra Physical Contact (UPC) Connector. This is identified by Blue for SM and "Grey" for MM and is regarding the connection point/shape of the ferrule tip. The tip is convex and an extended polishing method before attachment. The ends butt up against one another on a perpendicular plane. The main issue with the design is the tendency for back reflection with poor cleaving and repeat mattings

Powered by Froala Editor

SC - UPC - Duplex

SC UPC Duplex.jpg

Referred to as the "square connector", the SC has a push-pull coupling lock with a spring loaded ferrule. It was standardized into the telecom specs TIA-568-A and slowly grew in popularity because of its excellent performance. It is commonly used datacom/telecom point to point communication.



This is also classified by its "ferrule polish" as an Ultra Physical Contact (UPC) Connector. This is regarding the connection point/shape of the ferrule tip. The tip is convex and an extended polishing method before attachment. The ends butt up against one another on a perpendicular plane. The main issue with the design is the tendency for back reflection with poor cleaving and repeat matings.

Powered by Froala Editor

OM3 Fiber

OM3.jpg

The third type of multimode fiber cable, identified by an aqua blue jacket per industry standards, has a core size of 50μm. It is designed for Laser transmission in order to support 10G, 40G and 100G Ethernet Speeds. OM3 and OM4 are the current industry standard, but are quickly being outdated by the new OM5 fiber for its SWDM capabilities. An inconveiniece of this cable is there is no easy identifier between OM3 and OM4 fiber.

OM4 Fiber

OM4.jpg

The fourt type of multimode fiber cable, identified by an aqua blue jacket per industry standards, has a core size of 50μm. It is designed for Laser transmission in order to support 10G, 40G and 100G Ethernet Speeds. OM3 and OM4 are the current industry standard, but are quickly being outdated by the new OM5 fiber for its SWDM capabilities. An inconvenience of this cable is there is no easy identifier between OM3 and OM4 fiber.

OS 2 Single Mode Fiber

OS2.jpg

The second designation for single mode fiber, which is only compliant with ITU-T G.652C/D. OS2 is constructed with loose tube design, commonly usd in street, underground burial, outdoor applications, etc. The maximum attenuation is 0.4db/km and maximum speed is 10Gb. Due to the fact OM2 can transmit farther than OM1(10, it is generally more expensive than OM1.

Need help? Ask the experts!

With over 30 years of experience in the power and data industry, we have the expertise to help you find exactly what you are looking for. We're more than just an online store, we have experts in the power and data industry that can help you online, over the phone, or via email.


  • Have a request from a customer and not sure what you need? Let us quote it for you!

  • Looking for a specific product and can't find it? Let us find it for you!

  • Need a question answered quickly? Live Chat with us!


860.763.2100 or Ask us a Question