World Cord Sets, Inc. Logo
Ask an Expert: Power and Data Expert

Fiber Optic Patch Cables | OS2 & OM4 | World Cord Sets, Inc


Fiber Optic patch cables, also referred to as jumper cables, are used to connect devices together that are in short proximity of each other. The ends fiber patch cables are terminated to reduce installation time in the field and ensure a high-quality product. Choose below from one of our varieties of patch cables, or, scroll down for more information!

For help finding a product or for product additional product information , call us at (860) 763-2100 or email sales@worldcordsets.com

OM4 LC-LC Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Aqua

1.0 meter | ≤0.3dB | LC UPC Fiber Optic Male | LC UPC Fiber Optic Male | 2.0mm | -40~75°C | 30mm | Aqua | 3.0dB/dm | 1.0 dB/dm | G.651 | Fiber Optic Cable | China



3.3 FT
6.6 FT
9.8 FT
13.1 FT
16.4 FT
19.7 FT
23 FT
26.3 FT
29.5 FT
32.8 FT
39.3 FT
49.3 FT
0 FT
82 FT
98.4 FT
OM4, 2.00mm Mutimode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable 1 Meter Aqua
IMP-LCLC-OM4-DX-01M-P


MTP Female to Female 12 Fibers OM4 50/125 Multimode Trunk Cable, Type B, Elite, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta

1.0 meter | MTP Female (pinless) | MTP Female (pinless) | OM4 50/125μm | UPC to UPC | 0.35dB Max (0.15dB Typ.) | ≥20dB | ≤2.3dB/km | ≤0.6dB/km | 3.0mm | Plenum (OFNP) | 66 N



3.3 FT
6.6 FT
9.8 FT
16.4 FT
32.8 FT
1m 3ft MTP Female to Female 12 Fibers OM4 50/125 Multimode Trunk Cable, Type B, Elite, Plenum OFNP, Magenta
MF-MF-OM4-1M-P


OS2 LC-LC Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Yellow

15.0 meters | LC UPC Fiber Optic Male | LC UPC Fiber Optic Male | Multimode OM2 | UPC to UPC | ≤0.3dB | ≥50dB | 30mm | 2.0mm | Duplex | PVC | 0.36 dB/dm | 0.222 dB/dm | -40~75°C | A(Tx) to B(Rx)



49.3 FT
3.3 FT
6.6 FT
9.8 FT
16.4 FT
19.7 FT
23 FT
32.8 FT
49.3 FT
OS2 LC UPC to LC UPC 2.00mm Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable 20 Meter Yellow
IMP-LCU-LCU-OS2-DX-20M-P


MTP Female to 4x LC Breakout Cables - PLENUM (OFNP) Magenta

1.0 meter



3.3 FT
6.6 FT
9.8 FT
16.4 FT
32.8 FT
1m 3ft MTP Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers OM4 50/125 Multimode Breakout Cable, Type B, Elite, Plenum OFNP, Magenta
MF-LC(4)-BE-1M-M


SC to SC, OM3 Multimode Duplex, 50/125 Fiber Optic Patch Cables

1.0 meter



3.3 FT
6.6 FT
16.4 FT
SC to SC, OM3 50/125 Fiber Optic Patch Cable, 1M
IMP-SCSC-OM3-DX-1M-P


OM3 LC-LC Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cables - Aqua

1.0 meter | Fiber Optic Cable



3.3 FT
6.6 FT
9.8 FT
13.1 FT
16.4 FT
19.7 FT
23 FT
26.3 FT
32.8 FT
39.3 FT
0 FT
49.3 FT
0 FT
82 FT
98.4 FT
1m 3ft LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 3.0mm PVCOFNR OM3 Multimode Uniboot Fiber Patch Cable
IMP-LCLC-OM3-DX-01M-P


LC to SC, OM3, 2.0mm 50/125 Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cables

LC UPC Fiber Optic Male | SC UPC Fiber Optic Male | Bend Insensitive Single Mode | OM3 | 1.0 meter | Fiber Optic Cable



3.3 FT
6.6 FT
9.8 FT
16.4 FT
32.8 FT
49.3 FT
0 FT
LC to SC OM3, 2.0mm, 50/125 Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable, 1M
IMP-LCSC-OM3-DX-01M-P


  • Product Information
  • Submit a Request

Optic fiber patch cables is an assembled fiber cable with a connector on either end, typically less than 50M long. Patch cables can contain one, or more, optical fibers and can have a variety of different connectors. Fiber optic patch cables are used in the telecommunication, data center, and information technology industries to increase network bandwidth. 


The Design of a Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Fiber cable consists of a core and a cladding layer. These two layers are incredibly important to the function of the fiber optic cable and are chosen to maximize the total internal reflection. This is done by choosing materials with large differences in refractive indexes. 


HIgh-Quality Fiber Optic Patch Cables

At World Cord Sets, all of our Fiber Optic cables sold must pass a strict end face inspection test to ensure you receive high-quality ready to install patch cables. For more information about how we test our patch cables, please visit the specific product category. 


Need help? Ask the experts!

With over 30 years of experience in the power and data industry, we have the expertise to help you find exactly what you are looking for. We're more than just an online store, we have experts in the power and data industry that can help you online, over the phone, or via email.


  • Have a request from a customer and not sure what you need? Let us quote it for you!

  • Looking for a specific product and can't find it? Let us find it for you!

  • Need a question answered quickly? Live Chat with us!


860.763.2100 or Ask us a Question