Can't find the cord set you're looking for? Try our CableBuilder BETA now!

Fiber Optic


Fiber Optic Patch/Jumper Cables are used to connect short distances between switches, routers, patch panels, MTP cassettes, servers, and more. We have a wide range of OM4, OM3 OS2, and MTP cables to fit your needs.

For help finding a product or for product additional product information , call us at (860) 763-2100 or email sales@worldcordsets.com

  • Product Information
  • Submit a Request

What are fiber optics?

Fiber optics uses optical fibers to carry light waves, similar to how electrical cables carry electricity. Optical fibers are a more efficient way to carry data due to the increased speed and lower density compared to copper cables transmitting electricity. Fiber optics are typically found in telecommunications where rapid data transmission is required and can include cables, patch panels, transceivers, enclosures, and more.  


How is data transferred using fiber optic technology?

Data is transferred in fiber optic communications by sending pulses of light over a glass core of optical fiber.  Transceivers are used to encode data into electrical pulses to be sent over the fiber, and then to be decoded on the receiving end. 

Need help? Ask the experts!

With over 30 years of experience in the power and data industry, we have the expertise to help you find exactly what you are looking for. We're more than just an online store, we have experts in the power and data industry that can help you online, over the phone, or via email.


  • Have a request from a customer and not sure what you need? Let us quote it for you!

  • Looking for a specific product and can't find it? Let us find it for you!

  • Need a question answered quickly? Live Chat with us!


860.763.2100 or Ask us a Question